Bankowski v. Derwinski
[…] A BVA decision was rendered September 7, 1989, in which service connection was denied. Appellant appealed to the Court.

Analysis

There is no dispute as to the fact that the veteran has a substantial hearing loss in his left ear. The only issue is whether such loss is service connected pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 331 (1989) which states in relevant part:

For disability resulting from personal injury suffered ... in line of duty ... the United States will pay ... compensation. ...

This statutory provision is discussed at 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (1989) which states:

Service connection connotes many factors but basically it means that the facts, shown by evidence, establish that a particular injury ... resulting in disability was incurred coincident with service in the Armed Forces....

Appellant argues that the evidence that he presented was unrebutted and thus he should prevail.