Corchado v. Derwinski
[…] See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. §§ 310, 321, 331, 341 (1988). Indeed, it cannot be disputed that appellant here was “the subject of the contested regulatory action.” Clarke v. Sec. Indus. Ass’n, 479 U.S. at 399, 107 S.Ct. at 757.

In enacting the VJRA, which created this Court and provided veterans with the right to seek judicial review of Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) administrative adjudications, Congress was aware of existing VA regulations governing the awarding of benefits. Section 3.103(a) of title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides in pertinent part: “[I]t is the obligation of VA ...to render a decision which grants [claimants] every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (1990) (emphasis added). Agencies, of course, are obligated to follow their own regulations. See Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 235, 94 S.Ct. 1055, 1074, 39 L.Ed.2d 270 (1974); Service v. Dulles, 354 U.S. 363, 77 S.Ct. 1152, 1 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1957); Vitarelli v.