I. BACKGROUND
[…] Also comparable to the applicable title 38 provision was the subsection of the Revised Interstate Commerce Act that provided that the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) “may, at any time on its own initiative [or the petition of an interested party] because of material error, new evidence, or substantially changed circumstances ... reopen a proceeding [or] grant rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration”. 49 U.S.C. § 10327(g)(1) (1982) (emphasis added). See also 49 C.F.R. § 1115.4 (1986) (“person at any time may file a petition to reopen any administratively final action of the Commission”); but cf. 49 C.F.R. § 1115.3(e) (1986) (seeming to restrict period for filing petition for reconsideration when grounds are essentially the same as could be used for petition for reopening).