Garvey, Inc. v. United States
[…] On August 1, 1970, Garvey contributed all of its Petroleum stock to three of its other wholly owned subsidiaries. On September 22, 1971, Petroleum redeemed this stock from two of the subsidiaries for $2,551,000 ($1,445,961 in cash and the remainder in property). It is stipulated that these redemptions constituted dividend distributions and that these distributions also were made from Petroleum’s preaffiliation earnings and profits.

I.R.C. § 1502 provides:
Regulations
The Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income-tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability.

The consolidated return Treasury Regulations promulgated by the Secretary pursu*111ant to I.R.C. § 1502 provide the tax consequences of the above-described distributions by Petroleum.