Garvey, Inc. v. United States
[…] Sansome, 60 F.2d 931 (2d Cir.1932) and Commissioner v. Phipps, 336 U.S. 410, 69 S.Ct. 616, 93 L.Ed. 771 (1949)), and nothing in the statute allowing affiliated groups to file consolidated returns would suggest that Congress intended such returns to be used as a device to insulate from income taxation the distribution of earnings and profits accumulated in preaffiliation years. Accordingly, giving due regard to both principles, the regulations reiterate the scheme of § 1016 of the Code, which provides:

Adjustments to basis (a) General rule. — Proper adjustment in respect of the property shall in all cases be made—
* * * % * *
(4) [I]n the case of stock * * * for the amount of distributions previously made which, under the law applicable to the year in which the distribution was made, either were tax-free or were applicable in reduction of basis * * *.