Garvey, Inc. v. United States
[…] Rather, plaintiff Garvey, Inc. was formed in 1972 as a result of a reorganization involving the affiliated group. As used herein, the term “Garvey” applies to the 1966 parent corporation.

. At the time of this exchange, the shareholders of Petroleum included the same persons who owned Garvey, but the proportion of stock held by each person in each corporation was not the same.

. Hereinafter and unless otherwise specified, all statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended and in effect during the taxable year in issue.

. I.R.C. § 362(b) provides:

Transfers to Corporations. — If property was acquired by a corporation in connection with a reorganization to which this part applies, then the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor, increased in the amount of gain recognized to the transferor on such transfer. This subsection shall not apply if the property acquired consists of stock or securities in a corporation a party to the reorganization, unless acquired by the issuance of stock or securities of the transferee as the consideration in whole or in part for the transfer.

. Treas.Reg. § 1.1502-19 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Excess Losses.