Garvey, Inc. v. United States
[…] Olivia G. Lincoln Lincoln Industries 1,682,436 6,848,261 400,685

Since the enactment of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, the tax law has required each annuity payment to be treated as both the receipt of income and the return of an aliquot portion of the premium paid for it. The entire annuity payment is included in gross income and then the proportion of each annuity payment which the annuitant’s investment in the annuity contract bears to his total expected return therefrom is excluded from income. The pertinent Code provisions are found in I.R.C. § 72, which in relevant part provides as follows:

Annuities; Certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a) General rule for annuities. — Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, *121gross income includes any amount received as an annuity * * * under an annuity * * * contract.
(b) Exclusion ratio. — Gross income does not include that part of any amount received as an annuity under an annuity * * * contract which bears the same ratio to such amount as the investment in the contract (as of the annuity starting date) bears to the expected return under the contract (as of such date). * * *
(c) Definitions.—
(1) Investment in the contract — For purposes of subsection (b), the investment in the contract as of the annuity starting date is—
(A) the aggregate amount of premiums or other consideration paid for the contract * * *
******
(3) Expected return. — For purposes of subsection (b), the expected return under the contract shall be determined as follows:
(A) Life expectancy. — If the expected return under the contract, for the period on and after the annuity starting date, depends in whole or in part on the life expectancy of one or more individuals, the expected return shall be computed with reference to actuarial tables prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate.

The issue herein is: When the investment in the annuity is not in the form of cash but of property valued in excess of what the transferor-annuitant originally paid for it, how is that gain to be reflected in his income?