Garvey, Inc. v. United States
[…] He calls this finding the intent of the statute or of the doctrine. This is often not really true. The men who used the language did not have any intent at all about the case that has come up; it had not occurred to their minds. Strictly speaking, it is impossible to know what they would have said about it, if it had. All they have done is to write down certain words which they mean to apply generally to situations of that kind. * * *

. I.R.C. § 163 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Interest
ia) General rule. — There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.

. I.R.C. § 266.

. The citation to Gillespie and Sons contains several typographical errors. For the correct citation see p. 127, supra.

. S.Rep. No. 1622, supra, at 116; H.Conf.Rep. No. 2543, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. 71, reprinted in 1954 U.S.Cong. & Ad.News 5280, 5332.

. S.Rep.