On May 17, 1988, appellant asked the Veterans’ Administration (now the Department of Veterans Affairs) rating board for reconsideration of its May 5, 1988, rating decision which denied service connection for her husband’s death. With her request, appellant submitted a medical article from a medical treatise, entitled The Heart Arteries and Veins 1362 (J. Hurst 3d ed. 1974), to support her claim that her husband’s death was related to his service-connected sickle cell anemia. The applicable regulation for cause of death is 38 C.F.R. § 3.312. Section 3.312(c)(1), contributory cause of death, states the following:
Contributory cause of death is inherently one not related to the principal cause. In determining whether the service-connected disability contributed to death, it must be shown that it contributed substantially or materially; that it combined to cause death; that it aided or lent assistance to the production of death. It is not sufficient to show that it casually shared in producing death, but rather it must be shown that there was a causal connection.
(Emphasis added). The medical treatise submitted by appellant only raises the possibility that there may be some relationship between sickle cell anemia and certain cardiovascular disorders.