Pritchett v. Derwinski
[…] At the other extreme, we have an administrative system that has, for the most part, been totally protective of veterans’ records. The requirement of confidentiality of VA records is set forth at 38 U.S.C. § 5701(a), (b) (formerly § 3301(a), (b)) and further defined by regulations at 38 C.F.R. §§ 1.513, 1.513(a), 1.514, 1.514(a), 1.554, 1.554(a)(6), (7) (1991). This Court has a duty to conduct its business with at least equal regard for each requirement. As a Court, we cannot, as the dissent seems to suggest, ignore or treat lightly, Congress’ direction at 38 U.S.C. § 7268(a) that our decisions and all briefs, motions, documents, and exhibits received by the Court be available to the public. Granted, Congress did give the Court the authority to “make any provision which is necessary to prevent the disclosure of confidential information, including a provision that any such document or information be placed under seal to be opened only as directed by the Court.” 38 U.S.C. § 7268(b)(1). This does not, however, give us the authority to broadly deny public access nor does it provide specific guidance with respect to the applicable definition of “confidential information.”