Pritchett v. Derwinski
[…] This does not, however, give us the authority to broadly deny public access nor does it provide specific guidance with respect to the applicable definition of “confidential information.” The dissent points out that, at the time Congress passed the Veterans’ Judicial Review. Act (VJRA), there existed a definition of “confidential information” at 38 U.S.C. § 5701. This definition, however, is extremely broad and, in fact, defines the requirement at only one extreme of our continuum. 38 U.S.C. § 5701(a) states:

All files, records, reports, and other papers and documents pertaining to any claim under any of the laws administered by the [VA] and the names and addresses of present or former members of the Armed Forces, and their dependents, in the possession of the [VA] shall be confidential and privileged, and no disclosure thereof shall be made except as provided in this section.

Because we are a Federal court of record and not an administrative agency, we cannot and should not be bound by the definitions which govern an administrative agency like the VA with regard to the treatment of confidential information.