I. BACKGROUND
[…] Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 267, 279 (1991). We find that the BVA adequately explained the reasons or bases for its decision, and that its denial of appellant’s application for a waiver was not arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise unlawful. The Court further notes that the Board could have considered a partial waiver of Jager’s debt. See 38 C.F.R. § 1.911(c)(2) (1991); see also Smith, 1 Vet.App. at 270. Because the BVA made a valid determination, however, that no waiver was justified, any failure to consider a partial waiver amounts to no more than harmless error. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b) (formerly § 4061(b)).
III. FEE AGREEMENT
The Court notes that 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c) (formerly § 4063) requires “a person who represents an appellant before the Court [to] file a copy of any fee agreement between the appellant and that person with the Court at the time the appeal is filed.” See also U.S. Vet.App.R. 46(d)(1) (referencing Form 3, which calls for attachment of a fee agreement unless the representation is being provided free of charge). No such fee agreement is of record in this Court in this case.