MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] a) General. Total disability ratings ... will not be reduced ... without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition. Examination reports showing material improvement must be evaluated in conjunction with all the facts of the record, and consideration must be given particularly to whether the veteran attained improvement under the ordinary conditions of life, i.e., while working or actively seeking work or whether the symptoms have been brought under control by prolonged rest....
(Emphasis added.)
Further, a related regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a), (c) (1991), titled Stabilization of Disability Evaluations, that the BVA ostensibly neglected to consider, reads in relevant part:
(a) Examination reports indicating improvement.... Ratings on account of diseases subject to temporary or episodic improvement, e.g. manic depressions or other psychotic reaction, epilepsy, psychoneurotic reaction, ... will not be reduced on any one examination, except in those instances where all the evidence of record clearly warrants the conclusion that sustained improvement has been demonstrated....
(c) Disabilities which are likely to improve. The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply to ratings which have continued for long periods at the same level (5 years or more).
(Emphasis added.)
Read together § 3.343(a) and § 3.344(a), (c), provide that, unless all the evidence of record establishes that a claimant’s condition has undergone sustained material improvement, a total disability rating that has existed for five years or more may not be reduced on any one examination. See Lehman v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 339, 341-342 (1991); Karnas v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 308, 313-314 (1991).