*351ORDER
[…] Appellant has requested that these records be included in the claims file on numerous occasions prior to the BVA decision. R. at 28, 97, 101, 110, 149, 15658, 159-61. The Secretary asserts in his filing dated September 20, 1991, that “there is no provision in the Veterans’ Judicial Review Act or this Court’s rules for the production of documents”, argues implicitly that the Court is without power to order such production, and contends that appellant’s remedy in regard to such records request is through the Freedom of Information Act. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4). Title 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) (formerly § 3007(a)), in relevant part, requires that “[t]he Secretary shall assist such a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim ... [including] requesting information as described in section 5106 of this title”, and 38 U.S.C. § 5106 (formerly 3006) requires “[t]he head of any Federal Department or agency [to] provide such information to the Secretary as the Secretary may request for purposes of determining eligibility for or amount of benefits, or verifying other information with respect thereto”