*351ORDER
[…] Title 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) (formerly § 3007(a)), in relevant part, requires that “[t]he Secretary shall assist such a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim ... [including] requesting information as described in section 5106 of this title”, and 38 U.S.C. § 5106 (formerly 3006) requires “[t]he head of any Federal Department or agency [to] provide such information to the Secretary as the Secretary may request for purposes of determining eligibility for or amount of benefits, or verifying other information with respect thereto” (emphasis added). See also 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.103(a), 3.159 (1991). Moreover, under 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(2) (formerly 4061(a)(2)), this Court, “to the extent necessary to its decision and when presented, shall compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.” Consequently, pursuant to § 7261(a)(2), this Court is empowered to direct the Secretary to comply with the requirements of § 5107(a) to seek information relevant to appellant’s claim under § 5106 from any Federal department or agency.