I. BACKGROUND
[…] Smith v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 235, 238 (1991) (citing Fed. R.Evid. 201(b)). It is not the role of this Court to serve as the initial finder of fact. Consequently, such materials, however relevant they may appear, may not be considered in the first instance by the Court. See Green v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 121, 124 (1991); Rogozinski v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 19 (1990).
Appellant has also requested the Court to expunge the separation physical report from the record on appeal on the grounds of its alleged lack of credibility. See Br. of Appellant at 4. This the Court may not do. Under 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) (formerly § 4052(b)), “[rjeview in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” Here, the separation physical report was clearly considered by the Board; accurate or not, it is an essential component of the record in this appeal.
We also note that appellant seems to have misconstrued the scope of the authority of this Court to grant relief.