I. BACKGROUND
[…] Section 3.343(a) addresses the continuance and reduction in total disability ratings and states in relevant part:
(a) General. Total disability ratings when warranted by the severity of the condition ... will not be reduced, in the absence of clear error, without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition. Examination reports showing material improvement must be evaluated in conjunction with all the facts of record, and consideration must be given particularly to whether the veteran attained improvement under the ordinary conditions of life, i.e., while working or actively seeking work or whether the symptoms have been brought under control by prolonged rest....
38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a) (1991) (emphasis added). In reducing appellant’s total disability rating, the VA failed to document, through an examination as required by section 3.343(a), that the appellant had materially improved, based on all the facts of record and under ordinary conditions of life, from the date of the last examination. See Karnas, 1 Vet.App. at 310-11.