I. BACKGROUND
[…] The final diagnosis at the end of both of these reports is identical: “schizophrenia, chronic, undifferentiated type, competent” for VA purposes. These two examination reports do not demonstrate material improvement in either appellant’s “social and industrial inadaptability” within the meaning of 38 C.F.R. § 4.132, DC 9204, or “improvement under the ordinary conditions of life” within the framework of 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a). R. at 9-11; see Karnas, 1 Vet. App. at 310-11.
Section 3.344 addresses the stabilization of disability evaluations. Paragraph (a) of that section states in relevant part:
Ratings on account of diseases subject to temporary or episodic improvement, e.g., manic depressive or other psychotic reaction, ... will not be reduced on any one examination, except in those instances *369where all the evidence of record clearly warrants the conclusion that sustained improvement has been demonstrated.
38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a) (1991) (emphasis added). Section 3.344(c), clearly applicable to appellant’s claim, was also ignored by the 1981 rating decision. Section 3.344(c) states in pertinent part:
(c) Disabilities which are likely to improve. The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply to ratings which have continued for long periods at the same level (5 years or more). They do not apply to disabilities which have not become stabilized and are likely to improve.
38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c) (1991).