I. BACKGROUND
[…] Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 419, 425 (1991); Moore v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 401, 405 (1991); Murphy, 1 Vet.App. at 80-81. The appellant did present “a plausible claim, one which is meritorious on its own or capable of substantiation.” Murphy, 1 Vet.App. at 81. Once the veteran has presented such a claim, the burden shifts to the Secretary to-assist the veteran in developing “all relevant facts, not just those for or against the claim.” Godwin, 1 Vet.App. at 425; Murphy, 1 Vet.App. at 82. Under 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a), the VA’s duty to assist specifically includes requesting information from other Federal departments or agencies. Under 38 U.S.C. § 5106, the SSA, as must any other Federal department or agency, “provide such information to the Secretary as the Secretary may request for purposes of determining eligibility for or amount of benefits, or verifying other information with respect thereto.” In part II.A. of this opinion, supra, the Court found that the veteran did provide a well-grounded claim; thus, the VA was obligated to assist the veteran in developing his claim.