I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND.
[…] Brown’s claim in its “Conclusion of Law”, stating:
The veteran’s disabilities are less than 100 percent disabling and he is not permanently and totally disabled within the meaning of the governing law and regulations. (38 U.S.C. §§ 502, 521; 38 C.F.R. 3.321, 3.340, 3.342, and Part 4.)
Clem A. Brown, BVA 89-07869, at 5 (Mar. 15, 1990) (hereinafter Brown). Appellant brings this appeal from that decision.
II. ANALYSIS.
A.
The appellant is seeking a non-service-connected pension pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1521 (formerly § 521). Section 1521 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who meets the service requirements of this section (as prescribed in subsection (j) of this section) and who is permanently and totally disabled from non-service connected disability and not the result of the veteran’s willful misconduct, pension at the rate prescribed by this section, as increased from time to time under section 3112 of this title.
(j) A veteran meets the service requirements of this section if such veteran served in the active military, naval, or air service—
(1) for ninety days or more during a period of war; ...
38 U.S.C. § 1521 (formerly § 521).