FARLEY, Associate Judge, filed the opinion of the Court, in which HOLDA-WAY, Associate Judge, joined. MANKIN, Associate Judge, filed a dissenting opinion.
[…] However, in view of the denial by the BVA, any error was harmless. The Secretary’s motion for remand will be denied and the Board’s decision affirmed.
I.
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b) (formerly § 4004(b)), a final decision by the BVA on a given claim “may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” The exception to this rule is 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (formerly § 3008) which states that “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” See Thompson v. Denwinski, 1 Vet.App. 251, 253 (1991). In Manio, this Court established that the BVA must perform a two-step analysis when the veteran seeks to reopen a claim based upon new evidence.
First, the BVA must determine whether the evidence is “new and material”. 38 U.S.C. § [5108].