FARLEY, Associate Judge, filed the opinion of the Court, in which HOLDA-WAY, Associate Judge, joined. MANKIN, Associate Judge, filed a dissenting opinion.
[…] On December 13, 1991, appellant filed an opposition to the motion for remand and urged reversal rather than remand. In view of the Court’s holding that the appellant did not submit new and mate*527rial evidence sufficient to warrant reopening of the September 1988 final denial, appellant’s claim should not have been reopened. However, in view of the denial by the BVA, any error was harmless. The Secretary’s motion for remand will be denied and the Board’s decision affirmed.
I.
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b) (formerly § 4004(b)), a final decision by the BVA on a given claim “may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” The exception to this rule is 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (formerly § 3008) which states that “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” See Thompson v.