MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] In a letter dated October 18, 1990, appellant was informed that hearings can only be held at VA Regional Offices, and that his request to have one scheduled at his place of incarceration, a California state penitentiary, would be denied. Supplemental Record at 1. While a hearing was scheduled at the Regional Office, appellant did not attend.
In its decision of January 11, 1991, the BVA concluded, as a matter of law, that appellant had not met the criteria of a “child” for VA death pension benefits. The BVA based this conclusion on 38 C.F.R. § 3.57(a), which states, in pertinent part:
[T]he term child of the veteran means an unmarried person who is a legitimate child ... or an illegitimate child; and
(i) Who is under the age of 18 years; or
(ii) Who, before reaching the age of 18 years, became permanently incapable of self-support; or
(iii) Who, after reaching the age of 18 years and until completion of education or training (but not after reaching the age of 23 years) is pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution.