I. PACTS
[…] See Victor Green, 1 Vet.App. at 124; 38 C.F.R. § 4.1 (1991) (“[i]t is thus essential ... in the examination ... that each disability be viewed in relation to its history”).
In addition, VA regulations impose specific requirements to be followed by VA personnel when providing personal hearings for claimants. The regulatory provision in 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) (1991) provides with respect to VA hearings: “It is the responsibility of the VA personnel conducting the hearings to ... suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position.” See Douglas v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 103, *633110 (1992). This Court has consistently held that VA is not free to ignore its own regulations. See Karnas v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 308, 313 (1991); Akles v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 118, 120-21 (1991); Bentley v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 28, 31 (1990).