MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] With respect to the Board’s holding that evidence submitted subsequent to the 1986 BVA decision did not establish a new factual basis for the award of service connection for arteriosclerotic heart disease with myocardial infarction and congestive heart failure, a more detailed discussion is required. Under 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b) (formerly § 4004(b)) a final decision by the BVA on a given claim may not be subsequently reopened in order to allow that claim. The exception to this rule is 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (formerly § 3008) which states:
If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.
In Manio v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 140 (1991), this Court established that the BVA must perform a two-step analysis when the veteran seeks to reopen a claim based upon new and material evidence.
First, the BVA must determine whether the evidence is ‘new and material’. 38 U.S.C. § [5108].