Curl v. Derwinski
[…] Perhaps the level of debilitation resulting from the veteran’s PTB and COPD did not amount to the “material influence in accelerating death” required in 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(4), but, again, that conclusion was not spelled out by the Board.

C.

If, once again, it is assumed that the COPD was active, it is evident that the Board also failed to consider a strong regulatory basis for the appellant’s claim, one which covers the contribution of active service-connected disabilities, 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(3) (1991). That regulation provides, in pertinent part: “Service-connected diseases or injuries involving active processes affecting vital organs should receive careful consideration as a contributory cause of death ... from the viewpoint of whether there were resulting debilitating effects and general impairment of health to an extent that would render the person materially less capable of resisting the effects of other disease or injury primarily causing death.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(3) (emphasis added). Under § 3.312(c)(3), the condition must make the veteran less capable of resisting the primary cause of death rather than act as an accelerator of death as under § 3.312(c)(4).