Aronson v. Derwinski
[…] Judgment was entered on March 2, 1992. (Appellant has filed a pro se petition for Writ of Mandamus with regard to another, collateral aspect of this matter. Aronson v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 580 (1992).

In his motion, the Secretary seeks clarification of this Court’s February 13, 1992, order for purposes of carrying out the terms of the judgment entered pursuant to that order. More specifically, the Secretary professes difficulty in resolving what he perceives as a conflict between the provisions of Title 38 § 5301 (formerly § 3101) which set forth at 5301(a) the general rule that “[p]ayments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law ...” and the attorney-fee provisions of Title 38 as set forth at 38 U.S.C. § 5904 (formerly § 3404) and 38 U.S.C. § 7263 (formerly § 4063).