The record on appeal indi
[…] Gladys Isenhart, BVA 91-_, at 5 (Apr. 22, 1991).
A timely Notice of Appeal was filed on July 15, 1991. The pro se appellant filed her brief on December 16, 1991. On January 13, 1992, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Secretary) filed a motion for summary affirmance, for acceptance of the motion in lieu of a brief, and for a stay of proceedings. Appellant did not respond.
II.
The resolution of this appeal is dictated by two statutory provisions, 38 U.S.C. *179§§ 5101(b)(1) and 5103(a) (formerly §§ 3001, 3003). The former provides as follows:
(b)(1) A claim by a surviving spouse or child for compensation or [DIC] shall also be considered to be a claim for death pension and accrued benefits, and a claim by a surviving spouse or child for death pension shall be considered to be a claim for death compensation (or [DIC]) and accrued benefits.
The latter provides:
(a) If a claimant’s application for benefits under the laws administered by the Secretary is incomplete, the Secretary shall notify the claimant of the evidence necessary to complete the application. If such evidence is not received within one year from the date of such notification, no benefits may be paid or furnished by reason of such application.
Regulations promulgated by the Secretary are consistent with these statutory obligations. See 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.152(b)(1) (a claim for DIC “will also be considered to be a claim for death pension”); 3.109(a) (“If a claimant’s application is incomplete, the claimant will be notified of the evidence necessary to complete the application”).