Tubianosa v. Derwinski
[…] Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 530, 531-532 (1992) (sustaining regulations that prohibit VA from finding, without supporting service department document or verification, that an individual served in the U.S. Armed Forces). Pursuant to that authority, the Secretary has promulgated six regulations relating to service connection for pulmonary tuberculosis: 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.370, 3.371, 3.372, 3.374, 3.375, 3.378 (1991). The six regulations are grouped under the heading “RATING CONSIDERATIONS RELATIVE TO SPECIFIC DISEASES”. Section 3.371(a)(1) provides:

Evidence of activity on comparative study of X-ray films showing pulmonary tuberculosis within the 3-year presumptive period provided by § 3.307(a)(3) will be taken as establishing service connection for active pulmonary tuberculosis subsequently diagnosed by approved methods but service connection and evaluation may be assigned only from the date of such diagnosis or other evidence of clinical activity.

38 C.F.R. § 3.371(a)(1) (emphasis added).