Collins v. Derwinski
[…] The Court does not find, in the record before it, a sufficient basis to reverse the Board’s findings as to those claims at this time. See Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49, 52-53 (1990).

The Board committed additional errors requiring remand in its adjudication of the claim for a total disability rating based on individual unemployability. In its February 1991 decision, the Board failed, in violation of 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1) (formerly § 4004), to provide an adequate statement of “the reasons or bases for [its] findings and conclusions on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record”. See Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 56-57. Specifically, the Board failed (1) to discuss its evaluation of a VA physician’s opinion that the veteran is unemployable (R. at 239), see Simon v.