MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Inextricably linked to the Board’s finding that the veteran had suffered preservice asbestos exposure is the question, raised in the appellant’s very articulate brief, of when he began his qualifying Merchant Marine service. The ROA contains a “Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty” issued pursuant to title IV of Pub.L. No. 95-202, 91 Stat. 1449 (1977) (codified at 38 U.S.C. § 106 (note)) (authorizing the Secretary of Defense to recognize as active military service the service of certain groups of individuals whose activities assisted the armed forces during World War II); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.7(x)(14), (15) (1991) (so recognizing Merchant Marine service, respectively, “on Blockships in Support of Operation Mulberry” and “in Oceangoing Service during the Period of Armed Conflict, December 7, 1941, to August 15, 1945”).