Hicks v. Principi
[…] R. at 118. An August 17, 1990, RO rating decision on appeal continued the denial of pension. R. at 155. In its November 2, 1990, decision, the BVA also denied the claim. Hicks, BVA 90-47069, at 5.

II. ANALYSIS

The Board is required to base its decisions on “all evidence and material of record”, 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) (formerly § 4004), and to provide a “written statement of the Board’s findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record”, 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1) (formerly § 4004). See Brown (Clem) v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 444, 447-48 (1992); Douglas v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 435, 438-39 (1992) (en banc); Roberts v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 387, 390-91 (1992); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49, 56-57 (1990).