Hicks v. Principi
[…] Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49, 56-57 (1990).

Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 4.17 (1991), a 40-year old claimant seeking a total disability rating for pension based on unemploya-*4bility and age must have either one permanent disability ratable at 60% or more; or two or more disabilities, one of which must be ratable at 40% or more, and sufficient additional disability to bring the combined rating to 70% or more; and, in either case, the disability or disabilities must render the claimant unable to secure or follow a substantially gainful occupation. Pursuant to 38 C.P.R. § 3.321(b)(2) (1991), certain VA officials may approve a permanent and total disability rating for pension purposes on an extra-schedular basis where “the evidence of record establishes that an applicant for pension who is basically eligible fails to meet the disability requirements based on the percentage standards of the rating schedule but is found to be unemployable by reason of his or her disability(ies), age, occupational background and other related factors”. Therefore, the issue is whether all of the veteran’s conditions render him sufficiently disabled to qualify for non-service-connected pension on a schedular or extra-schedular basis.