Winter v. Principi
[…] The BVA, therefore, determined that the veteran’s AWOL of 32 days was a severe and, by analogy, a persistent offense. Id. at 6-7. Consequently, the BVA concluded that the veteran’s AWOL of more than 30 days “constituted willful and persistent misconduct,” and it “resulted in his discharge under conditions other than honorable.” Id. at 7. The veteran perfected a timely appeal of that decision to this Court. The Court has jurisdiction of the case under 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (formerly § 4052(a)).

II. ANALYSIS

The veteran contends that 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(c)(6) is the determining regulation. That regulation states that benefits are to be denied “by reason of a discharge under other than honorable conditions as a result of an absence without leave ... for a continuous period of at least 180 days.” However, the regulation goes on to state that “[t]his bar applies to any person awarded an honorable or general discharge prior to October 8,1977, under one of the programs listed in paragraph (h) of this section.”