MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The only basis on which the veteran here could possibly be entitled to an earlier effective date for his 100% PTSD rating would be if it were found that the RO or BVA had committed “clear and unmistakable error” in a prior final decision and that, absent such error, he would have received a 100% rating at the time of the prior decision. See Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 312-15 (1992) (en banc); 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (1992). In Russell, this Court held that under section 3.105(a) “clear and unmistakable error” requiring revision of a prior final RO or BVA decision exists only where it appears “undebatably” that “[e]ither the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the adjudicator or the statutory or regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied.” Russell, 3 Vet.*250App. at 313. Clear and unmistakable error will not be found based upon a mere “disagreement as to how the facts were weighed or evaluated.” Ibid.