Williams v. Brown
[…] I wasn’t asked very much about Vietnam and did not want to talk about it anyway. Much of [the BPS exam] dealt with how I grew up. I never said I ever had hallucinations due to drinking.... I do not have any drinking problems and none of my symptoms are related to anything but PTSD. In regards to whether I have a startle response, hypervigilance, re-experiencing stressful situations, I was never asked.

R. at 60. The Board affirmed the RO decision on February 1, 1991.

II

Section 7104(d)(1) of title 38, United States Code Annotated (West 1991), provides that each Board decision must include “a written statement of the Board’s findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record....” The material issues of fact in appellant’s case are reflected in two VA examinations, one in 1986 and one in 1989, stating that appellant does not have PTSD; and statements by a VA psychiatrist and a VA therapist that appellant does have PTSD.