BACKGROUND
[…] We are certain this was inadvertent, since at all times appellant has been consistent as to the dates he was in the combat theater and, within that time frame, the period he was in a patient status in England. Appellant’s separation physical in December 1945 makes no note of the back condition. There are postser-vice medical records which disclose a history of a gradually and permanently worsening back condition, beginning by the early 1970’s.
ANALYSIS
Presumptions Arising from Combat. Section 3.306(b)(2), title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations (1992), provides: “The development of symptomatic manifestations of a preexisting disease or injury during or proximately following action with the enemy ... will establish aggravation.” (Emphasis supplied.)