I. BACKGROUND
[…] It conceded that, “inasmuch as the veteran had the maximum amount of insurance allowable by statute in 1953, it is plausible that he may not have received actual notice from the [Division] concerning his eligibility for [SDVI]”. Saunders, BVA 91-01225, at 4-5. The Board denied the veteran’s claim on the ground that he had failed to file his SDVI application within the statutory one-year period following the initial award of service connection. Id. at 4.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Eligibility Requirements for SDVI
Section 1922(a) of title 38, U.S.Code, currently provides:
Any person who is released from active military, naval, or air service, under other than dishonorable conditions on or after April 25, 1951, and is found by the Secretary to be suffering from a disability or disabilities for which compensation would be payable if 10 per centum or more in degree and except for which such person would be insurable according to the standards of good health established by the Secretary, shall, upon application in writing made within two years from the date service-connection of such disability is determined by the Secretary and payment of premiums as provided in this subchapter, be granted insurance by the United States against the death of such person occurring while such insurance is in force.
38 U.S.C.A. § 1922(a) (West 1991). Until September 1, 1991, the application period for SDVI expired one year after the date of award of service connection. See Pub.L. No. 102-86, § 201(a)(1), 105 Stat. 414, 415 (1991) (extending application period to two years effective September 1, 1991).