Id.
Statutory and Regulatory Provisions
Statutory entitlement to death benefits as a “surviving spouse” of the veteran requires, inter alia:
[that the] person ... lived with the veteran continuously from the date of marriage to- the date of the veteran’s death (except where there was a separation which was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran without the fault of the spouse)....
38 U.S.C.A. § 101(3) (West 1991) (emphasis added). Pursuant to this statutory authority, the VA promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 3.50, which, as relevant here, is identical to the language of the statute. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.50(b)(1) (1992). The VA also promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 3.53 pursuant to its general rule-making power. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 501(a)(1) (West 1991) (“The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs (Secretary)] has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the [VA] and are consistent with those laws, including ... regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws_”) Section 3.53 provides, inter alia:
(a) General.