See 38 C.F.R. § 3.50(b)(1) (1992). The VA also promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 3.53 pursuant to its general rule-making power. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 501(a)(1) (West 1991) (“The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs (Secretary)] has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the [VA] and are consistent with those laws, including ... regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws_”) Section 3.53 provides, inter alia:
(a) General. The requirement that there must be continuous cohabitation from the date of marriage to the date of *112death of the veteran will be considered as having been met when the evidence shows there was no separation due to the fault of the surviving spouse. Temporary separations which ordinarily occur, including those caused for the time being through fault of either party, will not break the continuity of the cohabitation.
(b) Findings of fact. The statement of the surviving spouse as to the reason for the separation will be accepted in the absence of contradictory information.
38 C.F.R. § 3.53 (1992).
Analysis
In its decision, the BVA found, as a matter of fact, that appellant had not lived with the veteran continuously from the date of their marriage to the date of the veteran’s death.