Cf. Espiritu v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 492, 294 (1992). The Court concludes that since there is no evidence of fault on the part of appellant at the time of the separation, she was not, as a matter of law, at fault at the time of the separation under § 101(3) and § 3.50(b)(1).
Upon remand, the Board shall make specific findings regarding whether the separation “was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran.” In applying statutory § 101(3) and regulatory § 3.50(b)(1), the BVA shall also apply 38 C.F.R. § 3.53(b) (“statement of the surviving spouse as to the reason for the separation will be accepted in the absence of contradictory information”) in that the record here shows that appellant had stated in her May 1989 letter that her separation *113from the veteran had been “drinking problem” and “temperamental” conduct, and on her October 1989 Form 1-9 that she had sought a divorce due to the veteran’s pattern of returning home “in a