Puente v. Ridge
[…] in excess of the remedies provided in the EEOC order, which demonstrates that
she was seeking de novo review rather than enforcement. Timmons v. White,
314 F.3d 1229, 1232 (10th Cir. 2003); see Massingill v. Nicholson, 496 F.3d 382,

                                       4
                                        No. 08-40282

384–86 (5th Cir. 2007); Hodge v. Potter, 257 F. App’x 728, 730 (5th Cir. 2007).
Regardless, enforcement of the EEOC order was not an avenue available to
Puente in the district court because she did not notify the EEOC of her
employer’s non-compliance. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) (“If the complainant
believes that the agency has failed to comply with the terms of a . . . decision, the
complainant shall notify the EEO Director . . . of the alleged noncompliance.”);
see also Sanders v. Reno, 186 F.3d 684, 685 (5th Cir. 1999).1 Accordingly, the
district court properly conducted a de novo review of Puente’s claims.
B.     Puente’s Discrimination Claim