Moray v. Brown
[…] Therefore, we hold that the Board’s decision that found no CUE in the 1957 RO decision was not “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law....”

B. New and Material Evidence

Under 38 U.S.C.A.. § 7104(b) (West 1991), a final decision by the BVA on a given claim “may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” One exception to the § 7104(b) rule is 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 (West 1991) which states, “If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” This Court has established a two-part analysis that the BVA must utilize when a veteran seeks to reopen a claim based upon “new and material” evidence. First, the BVA must determine whether the evidence is “new and material.” Manio v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 140, 145 (1991).