Van Slack v. Brown
[…] Romeo v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 388, 394 (1993).

In its February 1992 decision, the Board quoted from a medical treatise which states, in part: “For post polio syndrome, the prognosis is generally good, with only slow progression of further weakness, which may plateau and rarely leads to major increase in disability or death.” Van Slack, BVA 92-02235, at 5 (quoting 2 Cecil, Textbook of Medicine, *502§ 486, at 2200 (18th ed. 1988) [hereinafter 2 Cecil]. The Board also cited to 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(2) (1992), for the proposition that a service-connected disease or injury “of any evaluation (even though evaluated as 100 percent disabling) but of a quiescent or static nature involving muscular or skeletal functions and not materially affecting other vital body functions” would generally “not be held to have contributed to death primarily due to unrelated disability.”