Sweitzer v. Brown
[…] In contrast, the appellant reported for an examination at the VA Medical Center (VAMC) on February 2, 1990, at the hour appointed by the VA. After checking in, he was informed that there would be a twenty minute wait. Appellant went for a *507walk on the VA premises and was struck in the lower torso by an unidentified patient in a motorized wheelchair. At no time did the appellant leave the VA facility.

In this case, appellant submitted to an examination at the moment he checked in because he was under VA authority and control. Thirty-eight U.S.C.A. § 1151 provides that a veteran who suffers “an injury, or an aggravation of an injury as the result of having submitted to an examination” shall be awarded benefits. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (emphasis added). At the moment appellant checked in he submitted to the control and authority of the VA. He remained under that control and authority while on VA premises.