Sweitzer v. Brown
[…] Where there is no clear evidence of congressional intent, the plain meaning of a statute must prevail. Gardner v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 584, 587 (1991).

Furthermore, counsel for the Secretary also argued during oral argument that 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 is activated when the diagnostic process has begun. That is, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 is applicable when there is an attempt to diagnose or treat the condition. This construction fails to explain or distinguish between the difference in the language of two clauses in the statute— “as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation” and “as a result of having submitted to an examination.” 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151. By treating these two clauses in the same way, the Secretary reads “having submitted to” out of the statute, making it superfluous.