concurring:
[…] Because the Court did not cite 38 U.S.C.A. § 7261(a)(1) or refer to de novo review, this case does not really fall into the question-of-law category. See also Fallo v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 175, 177 (1991) (Court stated that its review of a "question of law” (whether, apparently under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b), the Board applied the correct burden of proof) was "under 38 U.S.C. § 4061(a)(3) [now § 7261(a)(3) ]").
. The Court shall “in the case of a finding of material fact made in reaching a decision in a case before the Department [of Veterans Affairs] with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary, hold unlawful and set aside such finding if the finding is clearly erroneous.”
. Although the Court in Smith (Barbara), infra, and Foster, stressed the discretionary nature of the Secretarial determination under review, the stated standard was "arbitrary, capricious, [or] an abuse of discretion”. Smith (Barbara) v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 267, 279 (1991); Foster v.