Mintz v. Brown
[…] and if the death was not the result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct. 38 U.S.C. § 1318(b)(l)-(2).

Chapter 23 provides for the payment of certain burial and funeral benefits to the appropriate person upon the death of a veteran under specified circumstances. Under § 2302(a), the Secretary “may pay a sum not exceeding $300” to cover funeral and burial expenses for a deceased veteran who at the time of death was in receipt of compensation or a pension. If a veteran dies in a VA facility in which he or she was admitted in compliance with the parameters of § 2303(a), the Secretary “shall pay the actual cost (not to exceed $300) of the burial and funeral.” 38 U.S.C. § 2303(a)(1). If, however, the veteran’s death is the result of a service-connected disability,