Mintz v. Brown
[…] Properly phrased, therefore, the question is not whether the BVA erred when it declined jurisdiction, but whether the BVA lacked jurisdiction because a decision on appellant’s claim would not “affeet[ ] the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.”

Appellant’s claim is premised upon 38 U.S.C. § 1151, which provides in pertinent part:

Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment ... not the result of such veteran’s own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation under this chapter [chapter 11] and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected.

38 U.S.C. § 1151 (emphasis added).