I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Last, it should be noted that the Court implicitly determined that the filing was timely even though premature because the appeal period had not run. Id.; see also Melkonyan, — U.S. at -, 111 S.Ct. at 2166.
E. The Court’s Powers, Practice, and Procedure
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a), this Court has the “power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the [BVA] or to remand the matter, as appropriate.” In addition, while there is no statutory provision specifically addressing when a judgment is to issue, as in Social Security benefit determinations, or specifically addressing a mandate, § 7264(a) of 38 U.S.C. provides that “[t]he proceedings of th[is] Court shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure as the Court prescribes.” Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Court adopted Rule 36(a) which provides that when the Court issues a decision, “the Clerk shall enter the judgment after [the expiration of 17 days] unless otherwise ordered by the Court.” U.S.Vet.App.R. 36(a); see U.S.Vet. App.R. 26(c), 35(a).