I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Id. Last, it should be noted that the Court implicitly determined that the filing was timely even though premature because the appeal period had not run. Id.; see also Melkonyan, — U.S. at -, 111 S.Ct. at 2166.
E. The Court’s Powers, Practice, and Procedure
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a), this Court has the “power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the [BVA] or to remand the matter, as appropriate.” In addition, while there is no statutory provision specifically addressing when a judgment is to issue, as in Social Security benefit determinations, or specifically addressing a mandate, § 7264(a) of 38 U.S.C. provides that “[t]he proceedings of th[is] Court shall be conducted in accordance