I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Statutory entitlement to death benefits as a “surviving spouse” requires, inter alia, that the person have lived continuously with the veteran from the date of their marriage to the date of the veteran’s death, “except where there was a separation which was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran without the fault of the spouse.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(3). Pursuant to this statutory authority, the VA promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 3.50, which, as relevant here, is identical to the language of the statute. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.50(b)(1) (1993). The VA also promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 3.53, which provides, inter alia:
(a) General. The requirement that there must be continuous cohabitation from the date of marriage to the date of death of the veteran will be considered as having been met when the evidence shows there was no separation due to the fault of the surviving spouse. Temporary separations which ordinarily occur, including those caused for the time being through fault of either party, will not break the continuity of the cohabitation.
(b) Findings of fact_ If the evidence establishes that the separation was by mutual consent and that the parties lived apart for purposes of convenience, health, business, or any other reason which did not show an intent on the part of the surviving spouse to desert the veteran, the continuity of the cohabitation will not be considered as having been broken.
38 C.F.R. § 3.53 (1993).
Both the VA Regional Office and the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (BVA or Board) denied appellant’s claim.