Poor v. Brown
[…] Therefore, the Board was not required to carry any of the current claims to full adjudication, and any error in the subsequent administrative proceedings as to those claims is harmless. See Kehoskie v. Derwinski 2 Vet.App. 31, 34 (1991); Godwin v. Derwinski 1 Vet.App. 419, 425 (1991); Thompson v. Derwinski 1 Vet.App. 251, 254 (1991).

Finally, as to the veteran’s claim for a total disability rating based on individual unemployability, the Board found that the veteran is not service connected for any disability and dismissed his claim pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(d)(5) (West 1991), which provides that the BVA “may dismiss any appeal which fails to allege specific error of fact or law in the determination being appealed.” Because the veteran suffers from no service-connected disability, there is no plausible basis for his entitlement to a total service-connected disability rating based on individual unemployability under 38 C.F.R. § 4.16 (1992).