Sabonis v. Brown
[…] See R. at 25, 31-32. (Appellant also appealed her disability rating which the BVA raised to 30% in a separate decision. See R. at 43-45.)

On May 9, 1990, the BVA denied appellant’s appeal related to recoupment. In its recitation of the applicable law, the Board referred to 38 C.F.R. § 3.700(a)(2)(iii) and stated that “a veteran who has received a lump-sum readjustment payment may receive disability compensation ... subject to recoupment of the total amount of the readjustment payment.” See R. at 38 (emphasis added). The BVA took note of appel*428lant’s arguments that such recoupment was discriminatory and inequitable, but held that “recoupment is required by law and must be made.”