Sabonis v. Brown
[…] Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 102 S.Ct. 3245, 73 L.Ed.2d 973 (1982)). Only where a statute’s plain meaning leads to an absurd result that Congress clearly never could have intended is this “plain meaning rule” abandoned for a review of the applicable legislative history and statutory construe*430tion. See Gardner, 1 Vet.App. at 587-88. The meaning of 10 U.S.C. § 1174 is unambiguous: “[TJhere shall be deducted from that disability compensation an amount equal to the total amount of ... readjustment pay received.” There is simply no authority in law which would permit the VA to grant appellant’s requests for relief from total re-coupment of her readjustment pay. Therefore, we agree with the BVA that the law has been correctly applied.