Counts v. Brown
[…] Were this not so, i.e., if the Secretary is deemed to have a statutory duty to assist any and all who present claims, the “burden” imposed by Congress in § 5107(a) and stressed again in § 5107(b) would be meaningless.

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b), a denied claim “may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” See also 38 U.S.C. § 7105(e) (if a Notice of Disagreement with a Regional Office denial is not filed within one year, “the action or determination shall become final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed ... ”).