Earle v. Brown
[…] A radiation-exposed veteran is defined as “(i) a veteran who, while serving on active duty, participated in a radiation-risk activity, or (ii) an individual who, while a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces, participated in a radiation-risk activity during a period of active duty for training or inactive duty training.” 38 U.S.C. § 1112(c)(3)(A) (formerly 38 U.S.C. § 1112(c)(4)(A)). A radiation-risk activity is defined, inter alia, as “[t]he occupation of ... Nagasaki, Japan, by United States forces during the period beginning on August 6, 1945, and ending on July 1, 1946.” 38 U.S.C. § 1112(c)(3)(B)(ii) (formerly 38 U.S.C. § 1112(c)(4)(B)(ii)). Under authority of 38 U.S.C. §§ 501 and 1112, the VA has promulgated a regulation defining the term occupation of Nagasaki, Japan, by United States forces as