[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Indeed, a prosecutor is absolutely immune to suits for money damages unless the
acts or omissions giving rise to the plaintiff’s claim are outside the “scope and
territorial jurisdiction of his office.” Elder v. Athens-Clarke County, Ga., 54 F.3d
694, 695 (11th Cir. 1995). To determine whether a prosecutor’s challenged actions
fall within his role as advocate, courts must examine the function and nature of the
act, not merely the official title of the actor who performed it. Buckley v.
Fitzsimmons, 509 U.S. 259, 269, 113 S. Ct. 2606, 2613 (1993).
Florida Statute § 27.181(2) states:
Each assistant state attorney appointed by a state attorney shall have
all of the powers and discharge all of the duties of the state attorney
appointing him or her, under the direction of that state attorney. No
such assistant state attorney may sign informations unless specifically
designated to do so by the state attorney. He or she shall sign
indictments, informations, and other official documents, as assistant
state attorney, and, when so signed, such indictments, informations,
and documents shall have the same force and effect as if signed by the
state attorney.
6
Fla. Stat. § 27.181(2). There is nothing in the record to support Lloyd’s claim that
Burgess and Gardner were not state officials “by oath.” Although the 2006
document Lloyd presented does raise questions about whether Burgess had been