concurring in the result:
[…] Nothing in this statutory language states, suggests, or remotely intimates that a disposition by dis-allowance occurs only where there has been an unfavorable merits adjudication. Nothing in this language states, suggests, or remotely intimates that an evidentiary bank account is ever issued. Nothing in this language states, suggests, or remotely intimates that where a claim is disposed of by a non-merits-based disallowance, the claim becomes a nonelaim. Quite the contrary, the double reference to a disallowed claim as “the claim” affirmatively refutes the notion of a nonclaim.
Section 7104(b) provides that “[ejxcept as provided in section 5108 of this title, when a claim is disallowed by the [BVA], the claim may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” (Emphasis added.) Nothing in this statutory language *89states, suggests, or remotely intimates that a claim can be disallowed only on the merits.