concurring in the result:
[…] (Emphasis added.) Nothing in this statutory language *89states, suggests, or remotely intimates that a claim can be disallowed only on the merits. Nothing in this language states, suggests, or remotely intimates that when a claim is disallowed on any basis other than on the merits, the claim becomes a nonclaim. And again, to the contrary, the reference to a disallowed claim as “the claim” affirmatively refutes the notion of a nonelaim.
Section 7105(c) provides:
If no notice of disagreement is filed in accordance with this chapter within the prescribed period, the action or determination shall become final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided....
(Emphasis added.) Nothing in this statutory language states, suggests, or remotely intimates that an action may be taken or determination made only on the merits.