concurring in the result:
[…] Because appellant has met the test of new and material evidence, the duty to assist was clearly triggered. Cf. Ivey v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 320 (1992); White v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 519 (1991) (even where an appellant has not submitted new and material evidence in an attempt to reopen his claim, the duty to assist is triggered where the VA is on notice of the existence of evidence that might rea*87sonably lead to the development of new and material evidence).
In addition, without reference to whether a well-grounded claim has been filed, 38 C.F.R: § 3.203(e) (1993) specifically provides as follows when status is at issue: “When the claimant does not submit evidence of service ..., the [VA] shall request verification of service from the service department.” (Emphasis added.) Because new and material evidence has been submitted in this case, the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (BVA) decision should be reversed and the matter remanded for compliance with the duty to assist and 38 C.F.R. § 3.203(c), followed by readjudication under Cox, supra.