concurring in the result:
[…] concurring in the result:
I concur only in the result and write separately to address that part of the majority’s analysis with which I disagree.
I.
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” As discussed in Part II, infra, nothing in the statutory scheme provides that a claim can only be “disallowed” or have a “former disposition,” where there has been a disposition on the merits.