IVERS, Judge, filed the opinion of the Court. KRAMER, Judge, filed a concurring opinion.
[…] See Masors, 2 Vet.App. at 185. The Court reviews the evidence in light of the relevant authorizing statutes and regulations. See Chavarria v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 468, 471 (1993) (Court examined evidence in light of statutes and regulations to determine whether appellant’s new evidence was material).
In this case, in May 1977, the Board decided that the appellant had forfeited all rights, claims, and benefits under all laws administered by VA (except insurance benefits) pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 6103(a). The statute provides as follows:
Whoever knowingly makes or causes to be made or conspires, combines, aids, or assists in, agrees to, arranges for, or in any way procures the making or presentation of a false or fraudulent affidavit, declaration, certificate, statement, voucher, or paper, concerning any claim for benefits under any of the laws administered by the Secretary (except laws pertaining to insurance benefits) shall forfeit all rights, claims, and benefits under all laws administered by the Secretary (except laws pertaining to insurance benefits).
Ibid. Therefore, in seeking to reopen the Board’s May 1977 decision, the appellant would have had to produce new and material evidence bearing directly on whether she had acted in a false or fraudulent manner in her efforts to restore her DIC benefits. Cf. Lizaso v.