Evidence is new when it is not merely cumulative of other evidence of record. Cox v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 95, 98 (1993); Sklar v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 140, 145 (1993); Colvin v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 171, 174 (1991); Manio v. Derwinski 1 Vet.App. 140, 145 (1991). Evidence is material when it is relevant to and probative of the issue at hand and of such weight or significance that there is a reasonable possibility that it would change the outcome, when viewed in conjunction with the old evidence. Cox, supra; Sklar, supra; Colvin, supra; Manio, supra. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104, the Board must base its decisions on “all evidence and material of record,” and must provide a “written statement of [its] findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record.” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), (d)(1); see Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49, 56-57 (1990).