Degmetich v. Brown
[…] Personality disorders are not entitled to service connection. 38 C.F.R. § 4.127.

Id. In reviewing the BVA’s analysis of CUE in the RO decision, the Court must examine the statutes and regulations extant at the time of the October 1967 RO denial. Ternus v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 370, 376 (1994). The Board’s assertion that only chronic psychiatric disorders are entitled to presumptive service connection was erroneous. Section 3.307(b) of the 1967 Code of Federal Regulations stated: “The disease listed in § 3.309(a) will be accepted as chronic, even though diagnosed as acute because of insidious inception and chronic development.” The mental disorder psychosis is listed in § 3.309(a) and, therefore, the Board erroneously relied on the assertion that only chronic psychiatric disorders were entitled to presumptive service connection without discussing the applicability of § 3.307(b).