Wilkinson v. Brown
[…] If a disease or injury preexisted service, the following presumption of aggravation applies:

A preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is' a specific find*269ing that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.

38 U.S.C. § 1153; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(a). As to wartime and post-1946 peacetime service, “[c]lear and unmistakable evidence (obvious or manifest) is required to rebut the presumption of aggravation where the preservice disability underwent an increase in severity during service.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b).

B. Application of Law to Facts

1. New and material evidence. In its July 1993 BVA decision, the Board found that three newly submitted medical statements from Dr.