Cleary v. Brown
[…] However, the Court purported to retain jurisdiction and gave the appellant 14 days to seek further review following the new BVA adjudication. This instruction apparently shortened the appeal period to 14 days, which clearly conflicts with the 120-day time period established earlier in the opinion. The Court’s instructions regarding the 120-day NOA time period closely parallel the NOA provision established by Congress in 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a). That section provides:

In order to obtain review by the Court of Veterans Appeals of a final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, a person adversely affected by that action must file a notice of appeal with the Court. Any such notice must be filed within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title.

38 U.S.C. § 7266(a). Section 7266(a) is mandatory; an NOA must be filed within 120 days after a final BVA decision in order for jurisdiction to lie in this Court. See Mayer v. Brown, 37 F.3d 618, 619 (Fed.Cir.1994) (“The CVA has jurisdiction only when the appellant files a timely appeal from a final decision of the board.”). The Court cannot extend the 120-day period for filing an NOA. See Butler v. Derwinski, 960 F.2d 139, 141 (Fed.Cir.1992); Dudley v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 602 (1992) (en banc).