Falzone v. Brown
[…] Consequently, the Board would have been obligated to rebut the presumption of aggravation with “clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrating] that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.” 38 C.F.R. § 1111; see Laposky v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 331, 334 (1993); Akins v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 228, 232 (1991); see also Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1417 (Fed.Cir.1994) (38 U.S.C. § 1153 creates rebuttable presumption of aggravation, not irrebuttable presumption of service connection), reversing 4 Vet.App. 304 (1993); Williams v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 133, 135 (1995). This burden in-*405eludes the requirement that there be “a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.” 38 U.S.C. § 1158 (emphasis added); 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(a).

However, the record is not adequately developed on the issue of an increase in severity since the Board merely rejected the reports of complaints during service as being symptomatic of a temporary increase in severity.