I. Background
[…] The Board stated that, although the veteran’s back condition had worsened during service, the increase in disability was temporary as shown by the July 1946 examination report. R. at 13. The Board acknowledged that the September 19, 1946, RO decision had “misstated the findings of back defect at separation”, but concluded that “had the error not been made” *57the outcome would not have been “manifestly different”. Ibid.
II. Analysis
Section 3.105(a) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, provides:
Where evidence establishes [CUE], the prior decision will be reversed or amended. For the purpose of authorizing benefits, the rating or other adjudicative decision which constitutes a reversal of a prior decision on the grounds of [CUE] has the same effect as if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision.
38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (1995). A claim of CUE is a collateral attack on a final RO decision. See Smith (William) v. Brown, 35 F.3d 1516, 1521 (Fed.Cir.1994); Duran v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 216, 223-24 (1994).
In Russell v. Principi the Court defined CUE as follows:
Either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the adjudicator or the statutory or regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied.... [CUE] is the sort of error which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed the outcome ... [, an error that is] undebatable, so that it can be said that reasonable minds could only conclude that the original decision was fatally flawed.
Russell 3 Vet.App. 310, 313 (1992) (en banc).