Dinsay v. Brown
[…] As to the possibility of raising such a challenge based on new and material evidence, see 38 U.S.C. §§ 5108, 7104(b), 7105(c), the Court concluded in Flash v. Brown, that “claims to reopen and CUE claims are different, mutually exclusive, routes to the goal of determining an effective date”. Flash v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 332, 340 (1995); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (1995) (effective date of claim to reopen “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later”) (emphasis added); cf. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(g), (q) (effective date in cases of corrected military records).

Section 3.105(a) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, provides:

Where evidence establishes [CUE], the prior decision will be reversed or amended. For the purpose of authorizing benefits, the rating or other adjudicative decision which constitutes a reversal of a prior decision on the grounds of [CUE] has the same effect as if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision.

38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (1995). A claim of CUE is a collateral attack on a final decision of an agency of original jurisdiction, generally an RO. See Smith (William) v. Brown, 35 F.3d 1516, 1521 (Fed.Cir.1994); Duran v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 216, 223 (1994); Talbert v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 352, 355 (1995). To mount a successful CUE claim, it must be shown that “the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the adjudicator or the statutory or regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied” and that *88the error committed by the RO was such that “had it not been made, would have manifestly changed the outcome at the time it was made.” Russell v. Principi 3 Vet.App. 310, 313 (1992) (en banc).