Dinsay v. Brown
[…] Tablazon, supra), the appellant, in the appeal before this Court, can challenge the finality of the 1949 RO decision only on the basis of clear and unmistakable error (CUE) in that decision. As to the possibility of raising such a challenge based on new and material evidence, see 38 U.S.C. §§ 5108, 7104(b), 7105(c), the Court concluded in Flash v. Brown, that “claims to reopen and CUE claims are different, mutually exclusive, routes to the goal of determining an effective date”. Flash v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 332, 340 (1995); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (1995) (effective date of claim to reopen “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later”) (emphasis added); cf. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(g), (q) (effective date in cases of corrected military records).

Section 3.105(a) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, provides:

Where evidence establishes [CUE], the prior decision will be reversed or amended.